JOG ON PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice provides you with details of how and why Jog On collects and processes your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and this policy sets out how we will process any personal data collected from you. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

For the purposes of data protection, Jog On is the Data Controller.

Email: jogoncoaching@hotmail.co.uk

We will only use the information that we collect from you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, THE REASONS WHY, AND THE GROUNDS FOR DOING SO:

The information that we collect from you will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us.

WHEN YOU CONTACT US

If you contact us via email, phone, or social media, we collect the information you provide to us, which may include name, email address, phone number and postal address.

The legal basis for this processing is our Legitimate Interests – we require this information in order to respond to your enquiry and provide a service.

EMAIL MARKETING

If you agree to receive email marketing by completing the sign-up forms on our website or social media, we collect your name and email address. We will use this to send you information about Jog On, our classes, courses, merchandise and occasionally special events.

The legal basis for this processing is Consent – when you sign up to receive email marketing you will explicitly give us permission to process your data for this purpose. You can withdraw this consent at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the emails, or by contacting us by email.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), we may send you marketing communications from us if

  • you made a purchase or asked us for information about our goods or services, or
  • you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

OUR CUSTOMERS

When you sign up to a Jog On course or class, or purchase any of our merchandise we collect relevant information such as your name, email address, contact phone number, and perhaps delivery/postal address. We use this data to provide you with the goods/services requested, and keep a record of transactions.

The legal basis for this processing is our Legitimate Interests – we require this information in order to provide you with the goods/services you require.

If you participate in a Course or class, we also ask you to complete a questionnaire to ensure that we are aware of any health issues or injuries that may impact on your ability to take part. The data we collect will always be relevant and proportionate, and will be treated in the strictest confidence.

The legal basis for doing this is Consent – we require your consent to be able to process this data. You give consent when you complete the PAR-Q form. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

PAYMENT

If you pay via BACS we only receive the information the bank uses to identify the payment, such as a name and/or reference number.

SENSITIVE DATA

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, information about your health sexual orientation, and whether you have a criminal record.

Jog On processes relevant medical data of customers participating in courses and classes – see ‘Customers’ section for more details.

PHOTOS

We may take photos of our classes and courses to be used for marketing purposes – for example social media, leaflets and flyers and our website.

We will only use photos in which you are identifiable if we have your explicit consent, gained via our photography consent form. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

As with most small businesses, we use mainstream software to manage customer records, send emails, manage financial records etc. This means much of our data is held on servers within the US by suppliers who are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide protection similar to GDPR.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We only keep your data for as long as necessary for accounting, legal or reporting reasons.

Records will be regularly reviewed to ensure that data is not held longer than necessary.

ACCESSING YOUR DATA, AND OTHER RIGHTS

Where you have given us consent to process your data you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us directly via email using the contact details above.  You can also click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

You also have the following rights regarding your data:

  • The right to request to access your personal data that is held by Jog On.
  • The right to rectify any errors if your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of personal data.
  • The right to request that restrictions are placed on the processing of their personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your data.

Requests in regards to these rights should be made in writing to the email or address given above.

If you have any concerns about our privacy policy or the way we have handled your data, you can report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

The Jog On website uses cookies that are stored on your browser.  These cookies collect information about how you use the site, for example which pages you visit, and all user data is anonymous. They only collect data related to your use of this website.

Please note that some of these cookies may be placed by third party service providers who perform a function for us. The third party services this site uses are Google Analytics.

You can find out more about controlling, opting-out and deleting cookies, here.

By continuing to use this website without adjusting your browser’s cookie settings you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.

Email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the email. This allows Jog On to analyse the performance of emails (number of opens, links clicked etc) and improve our communications to subscribers.

SECURITY & SHARING YOUR DATA

We are committed to keeping your data secure and take all reasonable precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse or alteration.

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may need to share your personal data with our outsourced support team, for our own business, which includes a web developer, virtual assistant and accountant. They have limited access to your data, where there is a business need, and only access it using our software.

Our team are contracted to strict confidentiality, and may only process data in accordance with our instructions. We will never share sensitive personal information with this team.